MAA-NCS Team Competition

Year-by-Year Record of Top Three Teams

Year Winner Score 2nd Place Score 3rd Place Score
2010 UMN-Twin Cities
Loons
100 St. Olaf College
Rice Cookers
98 UMN-Twin Cities
Walleyes
95
Matt Coudron
Xin Jin
Peter Lofgren
Ling Gu
Huong Vu
Tung Pham
Gong Chen
Michael Millerbernd
Chengjian Wu
2009 Carleton College
CARL-B
100 UMN-Twin Cities
Burgundy
100 UMN-Twin Cities
Loons
100
Linghao Chen
Shunji Li
Sen Zhao
Minna Chen
Nathan Fox
Guangcong Luo
Peter Lofgren
Matthew Coudron
Xin Jin
2008 St. Olaf
Euler
97 UMN-Twin Cities
UMNTC North Stars
93 UMN-Twin Cities
UMNTC Gophers
91
Thomas McConville
Nathan Clement
Ya Gao
Li Lin
Zhen Sun
Matthew Coudron
Xin Jin
Peter Lofgren
2007 Gustavus
Erick
85 Macalester
MAC A
80 UMN-Twin Cities
Loons
79
Erick Knight
Sarah Cowles
Andy Scott
Saad Anjum
Henrik Hakonsen
Viet Hoang
Lara Brekke-Brownell
Joe Loubert
2006 Macalester
MAC A
100 St. Olaf
Magick Koalas
100 St. Olaf
Pi
97
Linh To
Viet Hoang
Anh Trinh
Paul Tveite
Joseph Paulsen
Matthew Moynihan
(tie 1st) Thomas McCoville
Daniel Endean
Charles McEachern
2005 Macalester
MAC1
100 UMN-Twin Cities
Loons
100 Carleton
CARL-MAIZE
97
Michael Decker
Nikolay Dinev
Margarit Ivanov
Omar Abuzzahab
Matthew Korson
Eric Riedl
(tie 1st) Hannah Breckbill
Khanh Nquyen
David Lonoff
2004 Macalester
MAC1
92 Carleton
CARL3
80 Univ. of Manitoba
SHIRE
79
Jeffrey Barnes
Michael Decker
Nikolay Dinev
Henry Beresford
Mike Church
Stephen Segroves
Trevor Wares
Will Guest
Anh Le
2003 St. Olaf
Tangent
87 Macalester
MAC A
77 Carleton
CARL B
70
Matthieas Hunt
Michael Zahniser
Jason Saccomano
Michael Decker
Nikolay Dinev
Margarit Ivanov
Amanda Sta. Romana
Toshiki Tanaka
David Xu
2002 Carleton
Church
100 Univ. of Manitoba
DuckDuckGauss
92 Univ. of Manitoba
Metrically Spaced
92
Michael Church
Craig Spencer
Zhuan Pei
Tim Nikkel
Matthew Hasselfield
Xi Wang
Nick Harland
Roger Woodford
Stephanie Richards
2001 UMN-Twin Cities
Maroon
100 Carleton
CARL A
95 Univ. of Manitoba
TBA
95
Brian D. Jacobson
Derek A. Larson
Kristin Shimmin
Craig Spencer
Michael Church
Josh Zacharias
Xi Wang
Matthew Hasselfield
Tim Nikkel
2000 UMN-Twin Cities
Gold
99 Carleton
CARL A
88 Macalester
MAC 1
84
Brian D. Jacobson
Derek A. Larson
Jonathan T. Moon
Matt Riddle
Josh Zacharias
Nick Reich
Alex Burst
Bill Owens
Emilia Simeonova
1999 Macalester
MAC 1
89 UMN-Twin Cities
Gopher
70 St. Olaf
St. Olaf 2
67
Alex Burst
Bill Owens
Emilia Simeonova
Tim Lee
Chris Savage
Seth Trarback
Anders Hendrickson
Lori Ceangailte
Eric Brown
1998 Macalester
MAC 1
98 Carleton
Partial Fracs.
90 NDSU
NDSU 1
66
Tamas Nemeth
Vahe Poladian
John Renze
John Weiss
Matthew Riddle
Warren Overholt
Robert Breid
Brent Ellingson
Tudor Stoenescu
1997 Carleton
CARL 1
100 Carleton
CARL 3
98 Carleton
CARL 2
85
Derek Hansen
John Weiss
John Perry
Tim McMurry
Rebecca Swank
David Frohardt-Lane
Matthew Riddle
Alex Wong
Mekayla Beaver

Comments or corrections can be sent to the webmaster.